Wednesday, February 25, 2009

Matchy, matchy girls!!!

Have I mentioned how excited I am to be having a little girl? heehee :) Well, I have been dying to buy Harper and Madelyn a matching outfit to wear this summer. It's hard to find stuff that will look cute on a newborn and an 18 month old that doesn't look too baby-ish or too old. Well, I have found it! I was looking at Old Navy's new arrivals and ran up on this little sundress that I adore. A friend bought her daughters the peasant top w/ the same pattern and it is so pretty in person! So, this is going in Madelyn's Easter basket and Harper's um.....coming home basket? lol But, I can just see them wearing these to a horseshow or something with matching hairbows. And, of course, I had to buy the matching metallic sandals too! lol I bought the dresses on sale for $10 and the shoes for $8.50.....cute and cheap.....what more could a girl ask for? Just thought I 'd share....

WoRdY wEdNeSdAy!!!

I was going to attempt to do a "Wordless Wednesday" post, but as you can see, that didn't happen. lol  I'm too blessed not to share everything that's been going on.  

First, my mama is taking a test tomorrow that she is totally and unnecessarily stressed over!  She's going to do fine and pass with flying colors because she has studied her tail off.....but keep her in your prayers anyway!  Maybe she'll make a 100!  Good luck Mama...I know you'll do great!  And, I can't wait to get my laptop back! :)

Second, I have the best friends and family ever!!!  I have had so many encouraging emails about my last post and I just want to let each and every one of you know how much it is appreciated!  It's great to be lifted up when you are down....thanks a bunch!  Nothing has really been said was just on my heart and I wanted to put it out there!  Thank you for thinking of me!

Lastly, I would like to share our good news for the day.....our beautiful niece is just perfect!  She has had a few episodes since December where she would wake up crying and then her breathing would be out of rhythm.  She was at our house the first time it happened, and let me tell you, it was the scariest thing ever!  Well, she hadn't felt well that time and we had given her Tylenol.  So, the next time it happened, same deal.  She hadn't been feeling well and they had given Tylenol.  So, they took her to the dr. then and she didn't know what it was and said to just really watch her when giving her medicine and to video it next time she did it.  Well, that would've been Saturday night....but the video camera was torn up! lol  Anyway, we ended up in the ER and they did a chest xray and found nothing.  They told them that it was night terrors and to just comfort her.  Well, they wanted more answers than that and I totally agree, so they took her to her pediatrician on Monday.  He thought it might be acid reflux and said he thought she was too young for night terrors.  So, they set up for her to have an upper GI ran today at 11:15!  Well, we all know she loved that......WRONG!!!  Hated it would be a better description.  However, it was a good thing.  From what I understand, they force this liquid down their throat that taste horribly and if they throw it up, then they assume it's acid reflux.  If not, then it's not.  Well, once they got it down her, she kept it down.  However, while she was back there, she had another one of her episodes.  GREAT!  They got to see it firsthand.  The dr. told them that he thinks she just gets so upset that it upsets her breathing and to just comfort her.  Her mama said we'd just have to make sure she doesn't get upset. lol  Probably not a problem for all of  Afterward, my sweet sister-in-law and her mom brought her out to school to see her Aunt KK, because that's all she needed to cheer her up, of course! :)  And, I was tickled because I got to show her off at work!  She was so good...and then they did a little shopping and bought her some big girl hair bows!  Here's a pic wearing one of her purchases.....she's looks perfectly fine to me!  What do you think?  


Tuesday, February 24, 2009


Well, I said before I started this blog, that I wanted it to be a positive please don't take this the wrong way.  There has just been something on my heart, and since this is my blog, I feel like I can vent here also. haha:)

Why do people have to be jealous and rude???  There are people who, as soon as something leaves their mouth, I say to myself, "Are you crazy???  Who says that to people?  Did you actually HEAR what you just said?"  I, usually, have a very thick skin.  I am always aggravating and picking at people, so I can take it!  But, when you are just plain RUDE....I can't take it!  So many people have hurt my feelings over stuff with this baby.  Whether it be her name or whatever, but I haven't said anything.  However, I have prayed about it, and I am at peace with our choice for our child's name!  We picked it because we liked it....that's it!  It's our baby and it should be our choice....don't you agree? 

Also, I am thankful and feel sooooo extremely blessed to be pregnant with this child, why can't people just let me enjoy it!  We wanted a baby so badly, but I was terrified that we either wouldn't be able to have children or that I would have far, neither have been an issue.  We conceived quickly and my health has never been better!  So, my question is, why can't people just be happy for us?  We would love to have more kids, but this may be our only chance, so please let us enjoy it!  My mom keeps worrying that people are going to talk about me for buying her stuff......I finally had enough and just told her....."If people have nothing better to do than talk about ME for buying stuff for MY child, then they need to get a life!!!"  This may be the only child we ever have, and I'd hate to know that I let some opinionated, self-centered, obviously miserable person sway my decisions on what I want her to have!  Not to be rude on my behalf, but who's business is it anyway?

In addition, I don't consider myself opiniated, but honest.  I'll give my opinion if it's asked for....not otherwise.  I really wish others did the same.  Enough said about that.....

Being pregnant has really made me want to be a better person and brought me closer to God.  I appreciate this opportunity to be a mother more than most of you will ever know.  It is not a decision or responsiblity that I take lightly......and I just want to enjoy every minute of it!  I am not picky, hard to please, or think that I am one ounce better than anyone else.  I want her to have what God is capable of letting us give her!  I appreciate ALL advice given....just not all opinions are welcome....especially of the negative nature!  

This is meant to be one of the happiest times in our lives.  I know that I have begun to be really careful of what I say and try my hardest to always be positive and offer support and advice when needed.  If you are someone who intentionally hurts other feelings to make yourself feel better, please stop!  It will come back to haunt you one day.   

In the meantime, we are going to continue to be thankful for our little unborn blessing.  We are so lucky to have a busy little girl growing in my belly and can't wait to meet her.  After all, God has told us in James 1:17 Every good and perfect gift is from above... Who couldn't love this little face?

Feeling better.........xoxo :)

Thursday, February 19, 2009

My first piece of clothing....

All I wanted for Christmas was a sewing machine!!  A couple of my good friends sew, and I love seeing all the cool stuff they make.  My first priority was learning how to make pillowcase dresses....and look what I did.....

Of course, I had much help from my friends, but I did every part of the one on the right....I just had a personal assistant right by my side. lol  Everyone has to start somewhere though, right?  I was sooooo excited and I gave these to Madelyn for Valentine's day with a big pink and lime bow!  She looked so cute in them and they fit her perfectly!  I can't wait to make her and Harper little matching dresses!  

This week, I have been sewing on some of Brandon's work pants, and tonight I broke my first needle! lol  Oh well......I have, so far, thoroughly enjoyed my little Christmas present and hope to get some really good use out of it!

I'll keep you posted on my sewing process........xoxo

Dresses, Lights, and Bows....oh my!

I knew that I would love having a little girl....but oh my goodness....I think I'm going to love it more than I even thoguht!  heehee  These past few days have actually been very productive for us and I am so, so glad!  Well, as I said, we thought we had found a bed that we were going to buy, but I decided to look one more place before we made our purchase.  So, Monday, on my day off work, I went to Ready, Set, Grow in Cookeville and found the crib that I had been looking for!!!  I am absolutely tickled pink and can't wait for it to get here!

Then, I had a dr's appt on Tuesday and that went really well.  Harper and I are both doing really well.....growing! lol  I gained...8 pounds.....gasp! this month!!!!!  I about died!!!  But, my dr. thought I was hilarious!  She said not to worry about it because I have gained literally nothing since I found out that I was pregnant.  So, I guess I can deal with that!  I have to go back in 3 weeks and have an ecocardiogram done of her heart and a normal ultrasound.  Then, I go back in 3 more weeks (at 28 wks. pregnant) and have another ultrasound and dr's appt......after that, I go WEEKLY!  I was really hoping they'd put that off til later, but oh well!  I will have an ultrasound and non-stress test every, fun!  But, I'll deal with it if it means us both staying healthy! :)

On Wednesday, Brandon stayed inside because of the weather and he was also productive.  He hung Harper's new light fixture and finished putting the drawer pulls on the dresser and chest.  It looks so good....her little room is transferring into a sweet little nursery and I am thrilled!  We have a small house, but we are trying to make her room as sweet as can be!  Here are some of the changes.......


After......(we are moving/updating  everything on top!  Just the pulls and the frame are new!) lol

Her new light...........I LOVE it!  It dresses up the room so much!

Next, I wanted to show you her closet.....poor kid....I just know she's not going to ever have a thing to wear.....

After my dr's appt on Tuesday, I just had to run by Whipper Snappers while I was in Murfreesboro and they had all of their remaining spring/summer merchandise out and everything was 45% off.  So, I went ahead and bought Harper these shoes for this fall and, of course, you know I got a great deal on them....aren't they sweet?

And, then, I pray that the Lord blesses this child with hair....if not, we are going to have to invest some good money in some headbands!  She already has a good hairbow collection started....

And, finally, (I know you're probably getting bored), I wanted to show you what we got in the mail today!  I am loving some ebay right now! lol  This was my first purchase off ebay and I LOVE's so much prettier in person than I thought it would be!  Also, I took a picture of Harper's movie/book collection.  Someone asked the other day if she had any.....ahem.....of course!  Here's most of them and a few toys!

Thank you Lord for blessing us thus far with a healthy baby and pregnancy and please continue to be with us through the rest of this process.......we can NOT wait to be parents! xoxo

Happy Birthday Pookie!

Today is Brandon's 32nd birthday!!!  He is such a wonderful man, husband, friend, and I know he'll be a great daddy to Harper!  He deserves the best of everything and I consider myself one lucky girl to have him in my life!  He's the best and he does so much for me and our family.....I couldn't have picked a better person to spend my life with!

Happy Birthday, honey!  I love you and hope you have had a great day because you deserve nothing but the best! xoxo

Monday, February 16, 2009

Monday Night TV

I LOVE Monday night TV!!!  There are so many shows on that I love to watch every week....right now, I am loving the bachelor....ahem....who couldn't love this guy......??? lol

And, now he has it down to three, wonderful girls.  I have said I'd never watch this show again because it never works out for them, but I truly feel like this guy is in it for love.  The reason I say this is because he has let some girls go that were drop dead gorgeous and would give up everything to be with him and kept some that I thought were not good enough for him.  However, I love his last three.  One of my favorites since the beginning has been Jillian....

I think she is so cute and funny....we'd definitely be friends!  I feel that she's the most down to earth and settled....although I'm afraid she won't be the one he chooses! :(

But, he has 2 other great options too......Melissa and Molly!  

The is the first season that I have really gotten into it in a while....I don't really care who he chooses because I don't think he could go wrong with any of them.  

Then, after the Bachelor, I usually watch "The City."  I'm such a sucker for reality tv, although Brandon says everything I watch is "soooo fake!" lol  Oh well.......I'll keep watching anyway!

But, tonight, we have even better plans that watching tv. lol  Our friends, Tommy and Erin, have invited us over to celebrate Brandon's upcoming birthday!  He is going to be 32 Thursday!!!!  I can't believe it.....We seem so young! lol  I know 32 is not old, but we feel like we should be like 18 and 20...not almost 25 and 32! lol  Oh well, age is just a number anyways right???  So, our TiVo will be in use all night recording our favorites as we spend some wonderful time with some wonderful friends!  

Happy Monday everyone!  I am going to enjoy my last day off and go shopping for my baby girl!  xoxo

Saturday, February 14, 2009

Happy Valentine's Day!!!

I HOPE EVERYONE HAS A WONDERFUL VALENTINE'S DAY WITH THOSE YOU LOVE!!!  Valentine's has never been a very big deal to me....I guess it's cause I was always single when I was younger. lol  But, we do get each other a little something and usually try to go out to eat or something.  Well, here's what Brandon got me for having a little girl.............I love my pandora bracelet!!  Love, love, love it!!!  I love getting new charms and the meaning behind them mean so much more to me!  

Then, we got ready and headed to Murfreesboro with the hopes and plans of buying a crib that matches furniture we already have.....well not so much luck!  The crib did not match at all!  So, I was very discouraged.  But, we decided to go check in one more store and I think we've found the one we are going to buy.  I am soooo excited.  Then, we headed to Lowe's and bought a new light fixture for Harper's room (just wait til you see's gorgeous), and new drawer pulls for the furniture.  It's amazing how much better drawer pulls can make furniture look!  It made the whole set look so much cleaner and modern.  So, I was satisfied with that.  Then, we went to Target and bought a few other odds and ins for Harper's room.  Afterward, we met my mama and daddy at Cracker Barrell for dinner......I know I know.......soooooo romantic! lol But, we had a great's about spending time with your loved ones after all.  Just thought I'd fill you in on my fun-filled day. lol  I'll update some pics of our new things soon!

Happy Valentine's Day ya'll!!!!

Monday, February 9, 2009

You've got to see this.....

I've heard a lot of hype about this movie, but I was afraid to watch it....I was afraid I wouldn't be able to stop crying.  However, it was sooooooo GOOD!!!!  Brandon and I watched it this weekend with our friends, Tommy and Erin, and it is such a good, uplifting, thought-provoking movie.  It makes you want to be a better Christian person and it is so true.  It is very applicable to many times in our lives when we just want to give up.......just watch it!!!  I promise you won't be disappointed!  I am trying to convince my parents and brother and sister-in-law that they need to watch it also.  It really makes you think about what's important in life.

Saturday, February 7, 2009

I WON...........

I made my first purchase on ebay this week and I am so excited!  A friend of mine has a Timi & Leslie bag and it's just the perfect size and so, so useful.  It is easy to clean, has a waterproof lining, insulated pocket for milk, drinks, etc, and also comes with a matching changing pad!  However, you know me.....I'm always looking for a deal and this is a diaper bag that you can only buy in you know what that means....pricey!!!!  So, what do I do?  Go searching for it on ebay!  And, look what I found!!!  I love it and it is new w/ tags!  I see Harper's monogram going on the flap in green....what do you think?  xoxo

Wednesday, February 4, 2009

These are a few of my favorite things....

Well, I have been trying to refrain from just going plain crazy since I've found out that we are having a girl!!!  My mama keeps telling me not to buy too much because other people will want to buy stuff for me, but I just can't resist some things.  But, so far, everything I have bought has been on yay for me!!!  I am all about some good deals and sales!  Here are a few things that I have bought....there are a few others and several things that other people have bought for me, but I don't want to completely bore you to death. lol

A Christmas present from my brother and his family....we decided to girl it up a little w/ a pink monogram.  The burp cloth was a surprise from Sew Sweet owner and friend, Karissa!  Love it!

These white ballet flats w/ pink satin bow were a gift from my co-worker and good friend, Jane Ann.  She was the first one to buy me something girly....she's had these much longer than we've known what we were having.  She's said it was a girl from the beginning. lol  Love them too!  I see Harper getting a lot of wear out of these!

Harper's pink puddle them!  Thanks Lynette for telling me about these.  She'll look so cute in them.....

Okay, this was literally a steal.  I love Baby Lulu clothes, but I just hate to pay the price for what it is.  This little darling was just too retails for around $50.....I paid $9!  Oh yeah.....I love it that much more because of the price!

The ruffles on the back are the sweetest and my favorite part.  My heart melts for ruffles and frill!This is a dress that I bought just because I liked it.  Little girls get so much pink, so I wanted her to have something blue....maybe she'll have her daddy's big blue eyes! lol  Isn't it beautiful!And, of course, Miss Harper had to have a dress with matching bow to sport on her first Halloween.  She has a pumpkin costume, so I figured the bow would have multiple uses.  I just thought it was too cute to pass up....and, of course, I got it on a major sale!!!!  


After much searching and price matching, I have finally found someone to make Harper's bedding.  I have looked and looked more than one person should ever look and I finally found someone who would make it just like I want as cheap as I could buy the one that I....kinda.....liked!  Hopefully, I'm going to LOVE, LOVE, LOVE this set since I am picking each little part of it out!  I am so excited and relieved!  Also, I have almost decided on some other furniture as well that is much more afforadable than what I had been looking at.  I'm glad it's all beginning to come together!  I'll give you a little snipit of what's to come..............can you tell how excited I am??? :) =) :) =) :) =)

Sunday, February 1, 2009


My friend Angela and I went yesterday and started my baby registry.  We had soooo much fun, but I have to admit, it was a little overwhelming!  I was glad she went with me because I definitely needed another's girl's input.  I have a wonderful little baby shop in town that I visit often, too often according to Brandon :), and I had already picked out a few things there on Friday.  Below are a few odd items that I thought Miss Harper needed......

A pink princess potty/step stool that sings a royal tune when something goes in...

In this picture, I registered for the two-piece outfit, crumb catching bib, blanket, and I MUST have that piggy bank......I told Brandon that he could get that for Harper for V-day! lol

Also, I registered for this sweet turtle backpack.  I couldn't decide between the turtle and the cheerleader, but the bow in the turtle's hair sold me. lol  

There are many other things that I registered for that I can't wait for Harper to wear and use.  I got her 1st diaper bag monogrammed and the owner of the shop was so sweet (ironic, huh? :) and made me a burp cloth with her name on it and polka-dots.  I am soooooo excited for this child to get here.  But, I am ready to get the move on with the nursery and other much to do and so little time to do it!!!  xoxo  

Oooohhh......I'm in love!

I want both of these........  I found another sweet lady's blog who also named her daughter Harper and I was browsing through and saw some of her gifts.  These are 2 of my favorites....they have Kara written all over them, don't you think??? lol  If you ever see or know where I can get either of these, message me and let me know!

I absolutely LOVE the font used on this pillowcase dress.....ADORABLE!!!