Sunday, September 27, 2009

I am on a winning streak....

Seriously, I NEVER win anything.  There could be 3 people enter for 2 prizes and I wouldn't win!  lol  And then a friend of mine wins everything!  She's won concert tickets on the radio and she even won my giveaway w/ 40+ entries....I wish I had an ounce of that luck some days! ha:)

Anyway, recently I have won 2 blog giveaways.  First I won Bethany's giveaway for an awesome birthday banner....I can NOT wait to hang this up at Harper's birthday party....well actually I can...I'm not anywhere ready for her to be one, but I do love the cute decor I'm going to have! lol  It is so, so cute in person and it's something that can be used for many birthdays so I was super duper excited.  Bethany makes awesome, unique jewelry, appliques, and super cute things that are so trendy right now!  She's just added this line, and I think she's going to do awesome w/ it as well.

Then, last week, I won Jenna's giveaway for a necklace from Elegant Designs.....I am soooooooo excited!  I haven't decided yet what I'm going to put on it, but I can't wait to see how it turns out.  Natasha makes beautiful jewelry and awesome, I mean super gorgeous cakes!  You should check her out!  So, I know my necklace will be extraordinary!

Just thought I'd share a little luck I was having......

xoxo, Kara

You want some cute pictures of your little spook?

Andi is running a super deal so everyone can have a keepsake for Halloween!  Call her up and tell her the cutest pumpkin in the world sent you! <3

Saturday, September 26, 2009

Things I'm looking forward to....

As we come upon my FAVORITE season of them all, I am so excited because I have sooooo many things to look forward to.  October is a super busy month for the Fuston's, but we have lots of fun, exciting things planned and places to go.  

The first thing on our agenda is a short trip w/ great friends to Gatlinburg.  We don't plan on doing much but shopping, eating :), relaxing, and spending quality time with one another!  Sounds like a great time to me! ha!  And, nothing looks better right now that relaxing in a beautiful cabin and staring at the beautiful surroundings.............I'm so excited!  I can't wait!This month we are also going to the Autumn Street Fair, Bell Buckle craft fair, have a hayride/cookout at church, and with my family, family pictures, and of course Halloween!  I'll be completely honest....I'm not a big Halloween person usually........BUT of course I will be this year because I will be carrying around the cutest little pumpkin you have ever seen....Is she not just about the cutest thing you've ever laid your eyes on? lol I know I'm not biased AT ALL....but you gotta admit....this is a pretty sweet picture!

And, even though this doesn't happen until November, another thing that I'm super pumped about is the release of this movie........I remember when I said I'd never read this series, and I did it anyway and I'm so in love with Edward!  Oh my...........can't wait to see this movie.  I've already told Brandon that I wanted to go to the midnight premiere and stand in line w/ all the teenagers! ha:)  He said that'd be just fine that him and Harper would be at home in the bed when it was over! lol

Don't you just love this weather?  If you have anything exciting coming up, please do share!  I love this time of year....I love sitting by the fire in comfy sweatshirts, the beautiful colors of fall, all the get-togethers, decorating for the holidays....EVERYTHING about it!

Hope everyone is having a wonderful weekend!

xoxo, Kara C:

Thursday, September 17, 2009

Harper is 3 months old!!!

Wow! Has it really been three months since God sent us the greatest blessing on Earth??? It sure doesn't seem like it.
I have waited to do H's 3 month post because I knew we were going to have her pics made today, and the fabulous Andi already has her preview up on her website! I'm telling you....she is the BEST!
Harper has really changed a lot since her newborn session, and I don't think I realized how much until I saw her pics from today! She is the light of our lives and we love her more and more each and every day!
So, what's Harper up to these days....
-She still wears a size 1 diaper.
-She is finally starting to grow into some of her clothes. She is in 0-3 or 3 months now.
-She eats four or five bottles a day, and most of them are usually 6oz. each.
-She is a fabulous sleeper! She goes to bed anywhere from 7-9 and usually sleeps 10-12 hours straight!!!
-She smiles and grins constantly and now is starting to laugh out loud.
-She loves to go to church....especially when we sing!
-She is such a little socialite.
-She LOVES to be talked to.
-She is nosey rosie....she likes to be turned around facing everyone so she doesn't miss anything! lol
-She always has her hairbow and bracelet on....always!
-She loves her bff Annabella and her big cuz Madelyn.
-She loves to snuggle and is definitely a momma and daddy's girl!
-She is an excellent baby and is spoiled rotten.....and we wouldn't have it any other way!
-She'll never know how much or how deeply we love her. It's an unimaginable love that no one could have ever explained to us. She's our everything and we are soooooooooo thankful God chose us to be her parents.
We love you more than life itself, Harper Claire. Happy 3 months!
xoxo, Momma & Daddy

Tuesday, September 15, 2009

Take your daughter to work day...

The other day while Brandon was working, his mom and sister put Harper in her "Princess of the Farm" John Deere onesie and took her outside for a photo shoot w/ daddy! When he brought her home, he was worried because he had gotten her outfit dirty! ha:) I told him it would wash right now...I've learned not to stress over stuff like that....that's what they make Dreft and washing machines for!
Well, I was just sitting here thinking about how sweet of a little family I have, and I thought I'd share a few cute photos on a Tuesday morning....Harper is 3 months old today, by the way! :( Where does the time go?
I'll do a longer post later, but I just wanted to share these!
Have a blessed day and work week!
xoxo, Kara C:

Sunday, September 13, 2009

Grandparents Day 2009

Grandparents Meet A Need
Grandparents meet a need
That no one else can fill;
They’re always kind and gentle;
They love you and always will.

They have plenty of time to listen,
To encourage and to care;
When others are too busy,
Grandparents are always there.

They have delicious foods;
There’s always something cooking;
They feed you scrumptious tidbits,
When no one else is looking.

They take you special places;
They’re never in a hurry.
They soothe you when you’re troubled,
And help you not to worry.

They buy you things you want,
Even things that you don’t need;
"Do what makes them happy!"
Is every grandparent’s creed.

They focus on your good points,
And overlook each flaw;
How could we do without
Our grandma and grandpa?

Thank you, Grandpa and Grandma,
For giving life a special shine;
I’m glad to have grandparents,
And happy you all are mine!

By Joanna Fuchs
Harper came into this world with so many people already loving her...especially her grandparents!  We could not ask for any other four people who love her anymore.  To say they are foolish about her is an understatement!  She is so blessed in so many ways...more than she'll ever be able to imagine....and we are so blessed to have her in our lives, and people who love her as much as we do! 
Papa, Granna, Grandad, and Mimi....thank you for all you do for us and our precious baby girl!  It's obvious that she already loves you all to pieces!
Happy Grandparents Day!
We love you!
Brandon, Kara, and Harper

Sunday, September 6, 2009

So much fun, late nights, and another fab giveaway!

It's official...the ten days of excitement at the National Walking Horse Celebration have came to a close!  We had perfect weather this year and it turned out to be a wonderful show!  There has been some drama the past few years, but this year was great!  Of course, all the horses were gorgeous....especially the big winner.....(what I'd give to take a ride on one of these beauties)Photo courtesy of
AND, we went both weekends and took Miss Harper and she was also perfect!  We would get her all dressed up and carry her in and she usually ate within the first hour we were there and then went straight to sleep! ha:)  I joked with my parents saying I should just bring her in her jammies so I wouldn't have to change her. lol  
On our last night walking into the show, we decided to stop and have a little photo shoot.....hello blog material! ha:)  But I think our family pic turned out rather well...
Big cousin Madelyn was there every night we were and she was so, so good to be a 19 month old in such a small, confined location.  She is just precious...She would occasionally come up to Harper and just lay her little head on Harpers.....OH.MY.GOODNESS!!!!!  Talk about pure sweetness...but wouldn't you know that she'd move before we could get a picture.  She is such a beautiful precious little girl and we love her to death....I'm so glad our girls are so close in age and I hope they grow up and are close friends!  They are just precious.  Everytime Maddie walks in somewhere, she says, "Bopper?"  I was telling my mom the other day that it's so weird becuase it's like she knows she belongs to are sooo smart!
On another note....look what Miss Priss has starting doing the past week...
Oh my....guess I'm just going to have to suck it up and realize that she is her mommy's girl...and that she's more than likely going to be a thumb sucker!  I have really tried to give her the paci every chance I can because I know it'd be so much easier to break her from than her thumb...but oh well!  As of right now, she still does like her paci, but I'm afraid she won't once she really realizes how to suck on her thumb....but isn't it so cute? lol
Have I told you how good of a sleeper Harper is??  She eats somewhere around 6-8 every night and then wants to be laid down so she can go to sleep and she sleeps from anywhere from 6-8 the next morning.  WELL, she fell asleep Wednesday night at church, so I just brought her home and laid her down and thought I'd just let her sleep in her dress.....  haha:)  WELL, after a few minutes, I kinda heard her squirming and chirping, but I figured she was just repositioning, so I left her alone.  Then, I heard her again in a few minutes, so I thought I better go check on her and look what I found...
Ahahaha.....I laughed so hard!  And, what did I do?  Not grab her dress and console her...I ran into the kitchen and grabbed my camera...then uncovered her and consoled her! lol  Then, I got her up and put her jammies on and put her back to bed!  She cracks me up....I never knew I could love someone sooooooooooo much!!!!
Last but not least...I have to mention another fab giveaway...Bethany over at Bethany Tramel Photography is hosting a giveaway for the cutest banner you have ever seen!!!  I really, really hope I win....Harper must have one for her birthday!  I will have to order one if I don't win...too, too cute!  Hop on over and check out her super cute stuff....she is so talented!
Well, I'm off to bed....I get to sleep in tomorrow...yippee!!!  Hope everyone enjoys your extended weekend....have a blessed week!
xoxo, Kara C:

Tuesday, September 1, 2009

Fab Giveaway

My friend, Jenna, over at the The Reynold's family blog is hosting an awesome giveaway in honor of her new website! She's giving away a fab necklace by Elegant Creations and Designs and I hope I win! :) heehee But, I'll give you the chance too...hope on over there and check out her new website, see her precious baby boy, and sign up to win an awesome necklace!