CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, June 10, 2009

Winding down & nursery updates

Well we are officially down to 5 days.....I CAN NOT believe it is here already.  We went for our ultrasound on Tuesday and they checked her growth, and we were expecting around 8 lbs. and they couldn't get a great image, but they estimated her at about 8lbs. 5 oz.  Soooo....it looks like we may have a 9 pounder on our hands! :)  Needless to say, she is out of room!!!  You can tell by the pic she was ready to smack us for bothering her so much! LOL  Other than that, we've just been trying to get a few things done and finished up around here before we leave out on Sunday.  

Someone told me today that I needed to update and tell how I was feeling and what my emotions were.  Well, as I thought about that I don't really know what to say.  Today, I am tired!  I didn't sleep well at all last night and I have felt groggy all day!  However, I did get some things accomplished in Harper's nursery today, so that made me feel better, of course.

As far as my emotions go, I am happy, sad, ready, excited, nervous, shocked, loved, tearful....I just don't really know what to feel.  I THINK I am ready to have her....I just don't know what to expect!  I know she's probably a lot easier to take care of where she is, lol, but I'm sure we'll both be much more comfortable once she's out here.  Then, I just wanna cry at times.  Not because I'm sad, but because it's all going to be over soon and I'm going to miss being pregnant.  But, also, because I know it's going to be overwhelming.  I am SUCH an organizational, planner, neat-freak and I know this is going to throw my life into a whirlwind.  I am completely okay with that....I just hope my nerves can handle it!  Please, please, please pray for us this weekend.  Everything has gone soooooooo smoothly so far that I'm just waiting for something to go crazy!  I would love for things to continue smoothly and easily! ha:)

Okay...here's what I've been wanting to do for a while....nursery updates! yay!!!  Here are some before pics of Harper's room (I can't even believe myself how much it has transformed!):AND NOW LOOK HOW CUTESY AND GIRLIE HER ROOM IS.......oh, I love it!And, this little stroller  was made especially for Miss Harper.  The sweetest man that I waited on all the time when I was a waitress made it for her.  How cute is that?!?  He signed and dated it and I am so glad he did....I am so thankful to have gifts like this for her so that I can pass them down to her when she's older and tell her about the stories behind them.  I think I'm going to make a cute little cushion to put down in it and then put her baby dolls in it. 

As you can tell, we are blessed way beyond what we deserve.  These next few days, I want to get our house cleaned and finish packing and getting everything ready to have our daughter.  I am going to say a few extra prayers over the next fews days and just thank God for all he has blessed Brandon and I with.  We have each other, we have a home, and we are about to have a family....what more could anyone ask for?  

I go back to the dr. on Friday to get checked and to make all of our final plans!  I will definitely keep the bloggy world posted over the next few days and probably more than ever during delivery.  I can't wait to introduce Miss Harper to the world!!!  Ahhh...that sounds so nice!  Can't believe it's real and that it's almost here!  

Love & Peace to all! 

xoxo, Kara C:

1 comment:

Natasha Vaughn, Cake Designer said...

I pray everything continues to go so smoothly. I know how excited you are to meet her face to face. BTW, I love her lamp.