CLICK HERE FOR FREE BLOGGER TEMPLATES, LINK BUTTONS AND MORE! »

Wednesday, January 13, 2010

You gotta crawl before you walk...and Harper Claire's a crawlin....

Yep...you heard me right! I had really thought that Harper would crawl before Christmas, but she just couldn't figure out how to get going! She could get practically anywhere she wanted, but she would scoot and roll and go backwards! ha:)

So, we really have been trying to convince her to come forwards! lol We've put stuff down in front of her and she's inched that way a time or two...BUT tonight she just took off. She's still a little wobbly, as you'll see, but all in all, she's got it! I text some of my friends and told them and almost all of them said, "Well now you won't be able to keep up with her!" ha:) Everytime she's in the floor playing and I go into our bedroom for something I always look behind me like I expect her to be following me....and now she actually might! :)

Just wanted to share another milestone with you! Hope you're having a wonderful week! We teachers, I know, are trying to get back in the swing of things, but it's hard after being off for almost 3 weeks! It's been soooooooo nice, but it's rough trying to get back into the groove! I'll be glad to see Friday! ha:) Then, we're off on Monday, so we get another 4 day week! You sure can't beat that! Enjoy your long weekend!

xoxo, Kara C:

video

3 comments:

Annette said...

Way to go Harper!!! Tuff has no interest in crawling yet but has been sitting up for about 3 weeks now. No teeth but doing alot of drooling and chewing on things.

Shelly Cope said...

Way to go Harper!!!! I am so proud of you...you are such a precious baby girl!!!

*e* said...

omg!! That is so cute!! :D I know you are a proud mama!! Big milestone!!